Attendant Care in Michigan
[…] Learn more by scheduling a free, no-obligation consultation today.
Attendant Care in Michigan
When injured accident victims cannot tend to their basic needs, such as cooking, food shopping, dressing, bathing or feeding themselves, attendant care provides a financial benefit so they can pay another to help them with these tasks. The third-party assistant may be either a family member or a commercial nursing aid hired to provide these services in the patient’s home.
Is Attendant Care a Personal Injury Protection (PIP) Benefit?
Attendant care is defined under Michigan’s no-fault law: MCL500.3107(1)(a) as: “Allowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”
Allowable expenses are provided as part of your personal injury protection (PIP) benefits. Michigan courts have deemed that these “services” provided under the law includes both skilled and unskilled care.